Rock And Metal Gigs





Made by fans...for the fans. The most easy to follow and up to date website for rock and metal gigs in the UK and Ireland.

If you have any comments on the website email us on rockandmetalgigs@gmail.com.

The website gets updated regularly and the updates are highlighted with Red or Blue as can be seen below. Enjoy!

DISCLAIMER: You will not find any bands here in genres starting with “nu” or “emo”. NEVER!

Red: Added 15 July

Blue: Added 14 June

July

Airbourne:
Edinburgh Liquid Rooms 26th, Cardiff University 27th

Armored Saint:
London Underworld 14th

Blue Oyster Cult:
London Kentish Town Forum 29th

Buddy Guy:
London Apollo 2nd

Heart:
Glasgow Royal Albert Hall 2nd, Birmingham Symphony Hall 3rd

Honky & Desert Storm:
Aberdeen Krakatoa 24th, Manchester Rebellion 25th, Cambridge Portland Arms 26th, Exeter Cavern 27th, London Unicorn 28th, Oxford Bullingdon 29th, Milton Keynes Craufurd Arms 31st **New**

Joe Bonamassa:
Preston Hoghton Tower 2nd, Glasgow Clyde Auditorium 3rd, Bristol Colston Hall 5th, London Greenwich Music Time 7th, Newark Castle 8th

Magnum:
Wakefield Warehouse 23rd

Metal Brew – Venom Inc & Diamond Head & Divine Chaos & Others:
Barnet Rugby Club 30th

Ramblin Man Festival – Whitesnake & Europe & Others:
Maidstone Mote Park 23rd & 24th

Rock and Bike Festival – Nazareth & Gun & Lawnmower Deth & Others:
South Normanton Carnfield Hall 14th to 16th

Santana:
London Apollo 3rd

Sertraline:
Bolton Alma 1st, Cardiff Fuel 2nd, Basingstoke Sanctuary Live 8th, Newcastle Head of Steam 15th, Birmingham Scruffy Murphys 16th, Doncaster Diamond Live Lounge 17th, Liverpool Krazyhouse 22nd, Carlisle Club Rock 23rd, Edinburgh Bannermans 31st

Sleep:
London Forum 6th

Steelhouse Festival – Thunder & The Darkness & Others:
Ebbw Vale 23rd & 24th

The Dead Daisies:
Dublin Academy 20th, Belfast Limelight 21st, Wolverhampton Slade Rooms 26th, Bingley Arts Centre 27th

August

Airbourne:
Dublin Academy 23rd, Belfast Limelight 24th

Arch Enemy & Soilwork:
Norwich Waterfront 21st, Sheffield Corporation 22nd, Cardiff Tramshed 23rd, Southampton Engine Rooms 24th

Beermageddon – Gehtika & Def Con One & Anihilated & Others:
Stoke Prior Sports and Country Club 26th to 28th **New**

Bloodstock Festival – Twisted Sister & Mastodon & Slayer & Others:
Walton Catton Park 11th to 14th

Cambridge Rock Festival - Carl Palmer & Pink Fairies & Focus & Others:
Cambridge Haggis Farm Polo Club 4th

Diamond Head:
Wolverhampton Robin 2 18th

Honky & Desert Storm:
Bristol Exchange 1st, Evesha Iron Road 2nd, Coventry Arches 3rd, Bournemouth Anvil 4th **New**

Mearfest – Desolation Angels & The Deep & Troyen & Others:
London Borderline 13th

Ministry & Devil Driver:
Cardiff Tramshed 16th, Glasgow O2 ABC 17th, Birmingham O2 Institute 18th, Manchester O2 Ritz 19th, London O2 Forum 20th

Queensryche:
Bilston Robin 2 26th, Sheffield Corporation 27th, London Islington Academy 28th

Sertraline:
Stoke Sugarmill 5th

Soilwork:
London Underworld 25th

The Who:
Glasgow SSE Hydro Arena 29th, Manchester Arena 31st

September

Akercocke:
London Underworld 30th

David Gilmour:
London Royal Albert Hall 23rd, 25th, 28th, 29th & 30th **New – Date added on 23rd**

Diamond Head:
Belfast Voodoo 23rd, Norwich Waterfront 29th

Kip Winger:
London Borderline 17th **New**

Kee Marcello:
Bilston Robin 2 22nd, Glasgow Audio 23rd, Cardiff Fuel Rock Club 24th

Powerquest:
London Underworld 10th

Red Fang:
Brighton Concorde 2 26th, London KOKO 27th, Bristol Bierkeller 28th, Leeds Stylus 29th, Manchester Academy 2 30th **New**

Toseland:
Stoke Sugarmill 28th, Wolverhampton Slade Rooms 29th, Sheffield Corporation 30th **New**

The Who:
Sheffield Arena 3rd, Birmingham Genting Arena 5th, Liverpool Echo Arena 7th

Warhorns Festival – Manegarm & Saor & Solstice & Others:
Selby Venue 16th to 17th **New**

October

Akercocke:
Southampton Engine Rooms 1st, Bristol Fleece 2nd, Sheffield Corporation 7th, Dublin Voodoo Lounge 8th, Manchester Academy 9th

All Them Witches:
Bristol Thekla 2nd, Manchester Deaf Institute 3rd, London Scala 4th, Brighton Haunt 6th, Leeds Brudenell Social Club 7th, Glasgow Classic Grand 8th, Nottingham Bodega 9th **New**

Amon Amarth & Testament & Grand Magus:
Manchester Academy 31st **New**

Angelcorpse & Maltusian & Scythian & Spearhead:
London Boston Music Room 26th **New**

Anvil:
London O2 Academy 2 Islington 20th, Manchester Rebellion 21st, Edinburgh La Belle Angele 22nd, Cardiff Globe 23rd, Huddersfield Parish 24th, Gloucester Guildhall 25th, Doncaster Diamond 26th, Grimsby Yardbirds 27th, Bristol Bierkeller 28th **New**

Bad Company & Richie Sambora and Orianthi:
Leeds Arena 15th, Cardiff Arena 17th, Birmingham Arena 21st, Manchester Arena 24th, Glasgow Hydro 25th, Newcastle Arena 27th, London O2 Arena 29th **New**

Blackwood Gathering – Horna & Reign of Erebus & Pale Mist & Heathen Deity & Others:
Fell Foot Wood 7th & 8th

Christian Death:
London O2 Academy 2 Islington 27th

Dark Funeral & Krisiun & Deserted Fear:
London Underworld 17th **New**

Dead Kennedys:
Oxford O2 Academy 13th, London Academy Islington 14th & 15th

Destruction & Flotsam and Jetsam & Enforcer & Nervosa:
Glasgow Audio 4th, Dublin Voodoo Lounge 5th, Manchester Academy 6th, London Underworld 7th

Diamond Head:
York Fibbers 4th, Glasgow ABC 5th, Edinburgh La Belle Angele 6th, Aberdeen Moorings Bar 7th, Sheffield O2 Academy 8th, London O2 Academy Islington 9th

Gun:
Dundee Buskers 6th, Edinburgh La Belle Angele 7th, Aberdeen Lemon Tree 8th, Newcastle Riverside 9th, Nottingham Rescue Rooms 11th, Manchester Academy 3 12th, Chester Live Rooms 13th, Wolverhampton Robin 2 17th, Cardiff Globe 18th, Swansea Scene Club 19th, Portsmouth Wedgewood Rooms 20th, Bristol Thekla 21st, London Underworld 22nd

HRH Doom vs Stoner Festival – Candlemass & Orange Goblin & Others:
Sheffield O2 Academy 1st & 2nd

Live Evil Festival – Girlschool & Pentagram & Demon & Others:
London Dome 7th to 9th

Ne Obliviscaris & Oceans of Slumber:
London Dome 3rd, Oxford O2 Academy 2 4th, Liverpool Arts Club 5th, Glasgow ABC 2 6th, Manchester Rebellion 7th, Dublin On the Rix 9th **New**

Obituary & Exodus:
London Electric Ballroom 25th, Glasgow Garage 27th, Manchester Academy 2 28th, Birmingham O2 Academy 29th, Southampton Engine Rooms 30th **New**

Red Fang:
Birmingham Institute 2 2nd, Glasgow Garage 3rd, Newcastle Riverside 4th, Southampton Engine Rooms 5th **New**

Saxon & Girlschool & Fastway:
Newcastle O2 Academy 28th, Glasgow ABC 29th **New**

Sonata Arctica:
London Shepherds Bush Empire 15th

Spider:
Wellingborough Santa Pod Raceway 8th

Steel Panther & Buckcherry:
London SSE Wembley Arena 15th, Cardiff Motorpoint Arena 16th, Manchester Arena 18th, Birmingham Arena 19th

Stream of Passion & Awake by Design & Winter Storm:
London Underworld 13th, Bristol Bierkeller 14th, Glasgow Classic Grand 15th, Bilston Robin 2 16th

Suicidal Angels & Skullfist & Evil Invaders:
London Underworld 2nd

The Mission:
Dublin Academy 1st, Belfast Limelight 2nd, Glasgow O2 ABC 3rd, Manchester O2 Ritz 5th, Nottingham Rock City 6th, Bristol O2 Academy 7th, London Shepherds Bush Empire 8th

Toseland:
Edinburgh Electric Circus 1st, Aberdeen Tunnels 2nd, Hull Fruit 4th, Chester Live Rooms 5th, Northampton Roadmender 7th, Nottingham Rock City Basement 8th, Bristol Fleece 9th, Southampton Engine Rooms 11th, London Dingwalls 12th, Norwich Waterfront 13th, Turnbridge Wells Forum 14th **New**

Ugly Kid Joe:
Glasgow Garage 1st, Newcastle Riverside 2nd, Manchester Academy 3 3rd, Sheffield O2 Academy 2 4th, Norwich Waterfront 6th, Nottingham Rescue Rooms 7th, Southampton Engine Rooms 9th, Bristol Thekla 10th, London O2 Academy Islington 12th

UFO:
St. Albans Alban Arena 25th, Warrington Pyramid 26th, Edinburgh Queens Hall 28th, Middlesbrough Empire 29th, Sheffield O2 Academy 30th **New**

Wishbone Ash:
Basingstoke Haymarket 14th, Inverness Ironworks 20th

Y & T:
Norwich Waterfront 25th, Southampton Brook 27th, London O2 Academy Islington 28th, Bilston Robin 2 29th, Liverpool O2 Academy 30th

November

Amon Amarth & Testament & Grand Magus:
Glasgow ABC 1st, London Roundhouse 4th, Birmingham Academy 5th **New**

Blues Pills:
Wolverhampton Slade Rooms 1st, Glasgow Classic Grand 2nd, Dublin Voodoo Lounge 4th, Manchester Academy 5th, London Koko 6th, Bristol Motion 8th

Damnation Festival – Entombed AD & Electric Wizard & Abbath & Others:
Leeds University Union 5th **New - Headliners updated**

Entombed AD & Voivod & Lord Dying:
Bristol Fleece 13th, Dublin Voodoo Lounge 15th, Glasgow Classic Grand 16th, London Underworld 17th **New – Glasgow date added and Lord Dying playing in place of Conan**

Europe:
London Roundhouse 12th

Firewind:
Wolverhampton Slade Rooms 9th, Glasgow Audio 10th, Manchester Club Academy 11th, Sheffield Corporation 12th, London Underworld 13th

Glenn Hughes:
Leamington Spa Assembly 8th, Wolverhampton Wulfrun Hall 9th, Newcastle Riverside 11th, Nottingham Rescue Rooms 14th, Glasgow ABC 15th, Manchester Ritz 17th, Cambridge Junction 19th, London Shepherds Bush Empire 20th

Hard Rock Hell X – Ugly Kid Joe & Ratt & Others:
Camp HRH, North Wales 10th to 13th

Inquisition & Mystifier & Schammasch:
London Islington Assembly 7th, Dublin Voodoo Lounge 8th, Manchester Sound Control 9th

Killing Joke:
London Brixton Academy 4th

Lacuna Coil:
Bristol Marble Factory 10th, London KOKO 11th, Birmingham O2 Institute 2 13th, Newcastle Riverside 14th, Glasgow Garage 15th, Manchester Academy 2 16th, Southampton 1865 18th **New**

Mago De Oz:
London O2 Academy Islington 17th

Marillion:
Aylesbury Friars Waterside 27th, Manchester Academy 28th, Glasgow ABC 30th **New**

New Model Army:
Buckley Tivoli 9th, Cambridge Junction 10th, Manchester O2 Ritz 11th, Leeds University Stylus 12th, Birmingham Institute 13th, Frome Cheese and Grain 15th, Brighton Concorde 2 16th, Reading Sub89 17th, Cardiff Tramshed 18th, Exeter Phoenix 19th

Old Corpse Road & Exquisite Ending & Aklash:
London Unicorn 18th, Hastings Flairz 19th, Birmingham Scruffy Murphys 20th **New**

Orphaned Land:
London Underworld 20th **New**

Phil Campbell’s All Star Band:
Swansea Scene 4th, Inverness Ironworks 5th, Bristol Bierkeller 10th, Manchester FAC251 11th, Coventry Kasbah 19th, London Boston Music Room 24th, Norwich Open Live Music Venue 25th, Seaton Town Hall 26th

Reckless Love:
Nottingham Rock City 18th, London Electric Ballroom 19th **New**

Richie Ramone:
London Underworld 29th, Southampton Talkng Heads 30th **New**

Ricky Warwick and The Fighting Hearts & Vice Squad:
Birmingham Academy 3 11th, Sheffield Academy 2 13th, Leicester Academy 2 15th, Edinburgh Bannermans 16th, Newcastle Riverside 17th, Chester Live Rooms 18th, Grimsby Yardbirds 19th, Norwich Waterfront 20th, London Islington Academy 22nd, Oxford Academy 2 23rd **New**

Saxon & Girlschool & Fastway:
Manchester Ritz 2nd, Bristol Academy 3rd, London Shepherds Bush Empire 5th, Wolverhampton Wulfrun Hall 6th, Sheffield Academy 8th, Nottingham Rock City 9th **New**

Sirenia & Tyr & Unleash the Archers & Xaon & Relicseed:
London Garage 27th **New**

The Cure:
Manchester Arena 29th

The Damned:
Leamington Spa Assembly 12th, Nottingham Rock City 13th, Guildford G Live 15th, Wrexham William Aston Hall 16th, Leeds O2 Academy 17th, Manchester Academy 18th, Newcastle O2 Academy 19th, Glasgow O2 ABC 20th, Cambridge Junction 22nd, Norwich Waterfront 23rd, Gillingham Brittania Theatre 25th, Brixton O2 Academy 26th, Cardiff Tramshed 27th, Wolverhampton Civic Hall 29th, Bristol Motion 30th

The Mission:
Leeds O2 Academy 3rd, London Kentish Town Forum 4th, Birmingham Institute 6th **New**

Titanfest 2016 – Beholder & Anihilated & Nightlord & Others:
London Dome 19th **New**

Tyketto:
Newcastle Cluny 26th, Glasgow ABC 2 27th, Liverpool Academy 2 28th, London Islington Academy 29th **New**

Ugly Kid Joe:
Wolverhampton Wulfrun Hall 8th, Doncaster Diamond Live 9th, Belfast Limelight 12th, Dublin Academy 13th

UFO:
Leamington Spa Assembly 1st, Cardiff Tramshed 2nd **New**

Wishbone Ash:
Wimborne Tivoli 11th, Tavistock Wharf 13th, Derby Flower Pot 17th, Holmfirth Picturedrome 18th

Y & T:
York Fibbers 1st, Glasgow O2 ABC 3rd, Newcastle O2 Academy 4th, Nottingham Rock City 5th, Bristol O2 Academy 6th

December

Acid Reign & Shrapnel:
Bridgend Hobos 10th **New**

Fields of the Nephilim:
London Shepherds Bush Empire 21st

HRH NWOBHM – Venom Inc & Blitzkrieg & Others:
Sheffield Academy 2nd & 3rd

Iced Earth & Ensiferum & Kataklysm & Unearth:
London Electric Brixton 6th

Marillion:
Leeds University 1st, Cardiff Tramshed 3rd, London O2 Forum 4th **New**

New Model Army:
Nottingham Rock City 10th, London Forum Kentish Town 15th

Planet Rockstock – The Dead Daisies & Tyketto & Others:
Trecco Bay 2nd to 4th **New**

Richie Ramone:
Evesham Iron Road 1st, Milton Keynes Craufurd Arms 2nd, Bristol Louisiana 3rd, Wakefield Snooty Fox 4th, Manchester Rebellion 5th, Newcastle Think Tank 6th, Edinburgh Bannermans 7th, Glasgow Stereo 8th, Dublin Fibber Maggees 9th, Dungannon Lulus 10th, Belfast Voodoo 11th, Listowel Mike the Pies 13th, Cork City Cyprus Avenue 14th, Galway Monroes 15th **New**

Shining (SWE) & Taake:
London Underworld 4th

The Cure:
London Wembley Arena 1st, 2nd & 3rd

The Damned:
Portsmouth Guildhall 1st, Weymouth Pavillions 2nd, Exeter Phoenix Centre 4th

The Sweet:
Holmfirth Picturedrome 18th

Tyketto:
Bilston Robin 2 4th, Nottingham Rescue Rooms 5th **New**

January 2017

Black Sabbath:
Manchester Arena 22nd, Glasgow SSE Arena 24th, Leeds Arena 26th, London O2 Arena 29th & 31st **New**

Insomnium:
Birmingham Rainbow Warehouse 16th, Manchester Sound Control 17th, London Islington O2 Academy 18th **New**

Meshuggah:
Bristol Academy 12th, Birmingham Institute 13th, Nottingham Rock City 14th, Glasgow ABC 15th, Belfast Limelight 17th, Dublin Academy 18th, Manchester Ritz 19th, London Kentish Town Forum 20th **New**

Sabaton & Accept:
Dublin Vicar Street 10th, Glasgow O2 Academy 11th, Manchester O2 Apollo 13th, London Brixton Academy 14th **New**

February 2017

march

Apocalyptica:
Manchester Bridgewater Hall 27th, Edinburgh Queens Hall 28th

Black Sabbath:
Birmingham Arena 2nd & 4th **New**

Epica & Powerwolf:
London Shepherds Bush Empire 3rd

Kreator & Sepultura & Soilwork & Aborted:
Manchester Academy 28th

March 2017

Anderson, Rabin & Wakeman:
Cardiff Arena 12th, Birmingham Symphony Hall 13th, Brighton Dome 15th, Bournemouth International Centre 16th, London Hammersmith Apollo 19th, Nottingham Royal Concert Hall 21st, Edinburgh Usher Hall 22nd, Glasgow Royal Concert Hall 24th, Manchester Apollo 25th **New**

Apocalyptica:
Royal Festival Hall 1st

Devin Townsend Project:
Bristol Colston Hall 12th, Manchester Academy 13th, Glasgow Barrowlands 14th, Birmingham Institute 16th, London Eventim Apollo 17th, Nottingham Rock City 18th **New**

HRH Prog V – Hawkwind & Wishbone Ash & Others:
Hafan-Y-Mor 16th to 19th **New**

Kreator & Sepultura & Soilwork & Aborted:
Dublin Vicar St 1st, London Forum 2nd



Gigs are as accurate as possible but please confirm with venues before going down there.

Useful links:

http://www.metalliville.com/