Rock And Metal Gigs





Made by fans...for the fans. The most easy to follow and up to date website for rock and metal gigs in the UK and Ireland.

If you have any comments on the website email us on rockandmetalgigs@gmail.com.

The website gets updated regularly and the updates are highlighted with Red or Blue as can be seen below. Enjoy!

DISCLAIMER: You will not find any bands here in genres starting with “nu” or “emo”. NEVER!

Red: Added 17 November

Blue: Added 6 October

November 2014

1349:
London Underworld 19th, Glasgow Audio 21st, Dublin Voodoo Lounge 22nd, Manchester Sound Control 23rd **New**

Accept:
London Forum 27th

Anaal Nathrakh:
London Dome 5th **New**

Asia:
London Shepherds Bush Empire 2nd

Atlantean Kodex:
Glasgow Stereo 15th

Band of Skulls:
Newcastle Riverside 1st, Edinburgh Liquid Rooms 2nd, Sheffield Leadmill 3rd, Liverpool O2 Academy 5th, Birmingham Institute 6th, Oxford O2 Academy 7th, Southampton Guildhall 8th, Brighton Concorde 2 10th, Bristol O2 Academy 11th, Exeter Lemon Grove 12th, London Eventim Apollo 14th **New**

Big Elf:
Manchester Deaf Institute 14th, Glasgow Cathouse 17th, Wolverhampton Slade Rooms 18th, London Garage 19th

Black Stone Cherry & Airbourne & Theory of a Deadman:
London Wembley Arena 1st

Byker Grave Festival – Wodensthrone & Sea Bastard & Others:
Newcastle Globe 29th **New**

Coldspell:
Bolton Railway 26th, Workington Vine Bar 27th, Glasgow Classic Grand 28th, Grimsby Yardbirds 29th, Crewe Box 30th **New**

Conan & 11Paranoias & Ghold & Torpor:
London Underworld 30th **New**

Damnation Festival – Bolt Thrower & Cannibal Corpse & St Vitus & Others:
Leeds University Union 1st

Dark Tranquillity & Amoral:
London Underworld 9th

Deathstars:
Bristol Thekla 2nd, Manchester Academy 3 3rd, Glasgow Cathouse 4th, Newcastle Academy 2 5th, Wolverhampton Slade Rooms 6th

Delain:
Birmingham O2 Academy 2 26th, Manchester Club Academy 27th, Glasgow Cathouse 28th

Diamond Head:
Norwich Waterfront 12th, Evesham Iron Road Rock Bar 13th, Stourbridge River Rooms 14th, Grimsby Yardbirds 16th, London O2 Academy 18th, Wakefield Warehouse 23 20th, Swansea Sin City 21st

Dying Fetus & Goatwhore & Malevolence:
Brighton Audio 17th, Cardiff Clwb Ifor Bach 18th, Glasgow Cathouse 19th, Dublin Voodoo Lounge 20th, Manchester Sound Control 21st, Wolverhampton Slade Rooms 22nd, London Garage 23rd

Eluveitie & Arkona & Skalmold:
London Islington Academy 11th, Manchester Sound Control 12th, Glasgow Audio 13th, Belfast Limelight 2 14th, Dublin Button Factory 15th, Bristol Bierkeller 16th

FM:
Southampton Brook 21st, Cardiff Globe 22nd, Stourbridge River Rooms 23rd, Bingley Arts Centre 27th, Southend Chinnerys 28th

Haken & Leprous & Maschine:
Edinburgh Liquid Room 1st, York Duchess 2nd

Hard Rock Hell VIII – WASP & Blue Oyster Cult & Others:
Pwllheli 13th to 16th

Hooded Menace & Dragged Into Sunlight & Resurgency & Decrepid:
London Dome 8th **New**

Insomnium & Fleshgod Apocalypse:
Birmingham Oobleck 6th, London Underworld 7th **New**

Karma to Burn & Desert Storm:
Oxford O2 Academy 2 15th, Cardiff Moon Club 16th, Southampton Joiners 17th, Portsmouth Wedgewood Rooms 18th, Manchester Deaf Institute 19th, York Fibbers 20th, Leamington Spa Zephyr Lounge 21st, Glasgow Classic Grand 22nd, Edinburgh Bannermans 23rd, Newcastle Cluny 24th, Plymouth White Rabbit 25th, Bristol Fleece 26th, Northampton Picturedrome 27th, Chester Live Rooms 28th, Bournemouth Anvil 29th, London Underworld 30th, Dublin Fiber Magees 31st

John Mayall:
Guildford G Live 17th, Ipswich Regent Theatre 18th, Turnbridge Wells Assembly Halls Theatre 21st, Cardiff St Davids Hall 22nd, Salisbury City Hall 23rd, Torquay Princess Theatre 24th, Basingstoke Anvil Theatre 25th, Bristol Colston Hall 26th, Manchester Bridgewater Hall 28th, York Barbican 29th, Llandudno Venu Cymru 31st

Lacuna Coil & Motionless in White & Devilment:
London Forum 1st, Glasgow O2 ABC 2nd, Manchester Ritz 4th, Birmingham Institute 5th

Mastodon:
Dublin Academy 19th, Belfast Limelight 20th, Southampton Guildhall 22nd, Manchester Academy 24th, Newcastle Academy 25th, Glasgow Academy 26th, Brixton Academy 28th, Birmingham Academy 29th

Motorhead & The Damned:
Manchester Apollo 4th, Birmingham NIA 6th, Wembley Arena 8th

Orphaned Land:
Leicester Firebug 4th, Manchester Academy 3 5th, Dublin Voodoo 6th, London Dome 7th

Paul Rodgers:
London Royal Albert Hall 3rd

Primordial & Necros Christos & Dead Congregation & Malthusian:
Dublin Academy 28th

Robert Plant and the Sensational Space Shifters:
Newport Centre 9th, Bournemouth O2 Academy 10th, London Roundhouse 12th, Hull City Hall 14th, Glasgow O2 Academy 15th, Leeds O2 Academy 17th, Newcastle O2 Academy 18th, Cambridge Corn Exchange 20th, Wolverhampton Civic Hall 21st, Belfast Ulster Hall 23rd, Dublin Olympia Theatre 24th, Blackpool Tower 26th, Llandudno Cymru Arena 27th

Sabaton & Korpiklaani & Tyr:
Norwich Waterfront 28th, Brighton Concorde 2 29th, Plymouth White Rabbit 30th

Savage Messiah:
Norwich Brickmakers 6th, London Garage 11th, Sheerness Ivy 15th, Southampton Joiners 18th, Bristol Exchange 19th, Winchester Railway 20th, Cambridge Portland Arms 21st, Birmingham Institute 22nd **Manchester date cancelled, Norwich date added**

Saxon & Hell:
Bristol O2 Academy 30th

Slash:
Dublin O2 Arena 10th, Manchester Arena 28th, Leeds Arena 29th

Tesseract & Animals as Leaders:
Southampton Talking Heads 3rd, Birmingham O2 Academy 2 4th, Manchester Sound Control 5th, London Scala 6th, Glasgow Cathouse 7th, Nottingham Rescue Rooms 8th, Bristol Thekla 9th

The Temperance Movement:
Bristol O2 Academy 16th, Manchester Ritz 17th, Birmingham Institute 20th, London Forum 21st

The Quireboys:
Buckley Tivoli 15th, Manchester Academy 3 16th, Glasgow Garage 20th, Belfast Limelight 21st, Newcastle Riverside 23rd, London O2 Islington Academy 26th, Nottingham Rescue Rooms 28th, Sheffield Corporation 29th, Bristol Thekla 30th

Trouble:
Manchester Academy Club 9th, London Underworld 10th

Tygers of Pan Tang & Avenger & Fist:
Newcastle Cluny 20th **New**

Tyketto:
Glasgow Garage 14th, Ballymena Diamond Rock Club 15th, Newcastle Cluny 17th, Nottingham Rescue Rooms 18th, Manchester Academy 19th

Valkyrian Festival – Cnoc An Tursa & Azylya & Ex Libris & Others:
Bridlington Basement 21st to 23rd

Volbeat & Hatebreed:
Nottingham Rock City 14th, Glasgow Barrowland 15th, Manchester Academy 16th, London Roundhouse 17th, Portsmouth Pyramids 19th, Norwich UEA 20th

Wishbone Ash:
Milton Keynes Stables 4th, Southampton Brook 6th, Burgess Hill Martletts Hall 7th, London Islington Assembly Hall 8th, Newmarket King Edward VII Memorial Hall 9th, Derby Flowerpot 11th, Glasgow Ferry 13th, Edinburgh Jam House 14th, Aberdeen Lemon Tree 16th, Kendal Bootleggers 18th, Leamington Spa Assembly 20th, Bourne Corn Exchange 21st, Leicester O2 Academy 2 22nd

Wounded Kings:
Liverpool Zanzibar 20th, Glasgow Ivory Blacks 21st, Newcastle Star & Shadow Cinema 22nd, Leicester Firebug 23rd **New**

Y & T:
London O2 Islington Academy 1st, Southampton Brook 2nd, Manchester Academy 4th, Glasgow O2 ABC 6th, Newcastle O2 Academy 7th, Nottingham Rock City 8th, Dublin Village 11th, Belfast Limelight 1 12th, Bilston Robin 2 15th

December 2014

Aborted & Origin & Exhumed & Miasmal:
London Underworld 14th

At the Gates & Triptykon & Morbus Chron:
London Forum 4th, Manchester Academy 2 5th, Glasgow Garage 6th (no Triptykon), Birmingham Academy 7th, Cardiff Solus 8th

Behemoth & Decapitated & Grand Magus & Winterfylleth:
London Forum 9th, Glasgow O2 ABC 10th, Dublin Academy 11th, Birmingham O2 Academy 12th, Manchester Academy 13th

Black Spiders:
Exeter Cavern Club 3rd, London Garage 4th, Bristol Thekla 5th, Manchester Academy 7th, Glasgow Cathouse 8th **New**

Cruciamentum & Malthusian & Crypt Lurker:
Liverpool Shipping Forecast 13th **New**

Dead Congregation & Irkallian Oracle & Necrosadistic Goat Torture & ZOM:
London Water Rats 31st **New**

Deicide:
London Underworld 1st **New**

Epica & Dagoba:
London Forum 6th

Fireblade & Shadows of Violence:
Huddersfield Parish 20th **New**

Graham Bonnet:
London O2 Academy Islington 1st, Sheffied O2 Academy 2nd, Liverpool O2 Academy 2 3rd, Glasgow ABC 4th, Birmingham O2 Academy 5th

H.E.A.T:
London O2 Academy Islington 10th, Glasgow ABC 12th, Leeds Key Club 13th, Wolverhampton Slade Rooms 14th **New**

Joe Elliot's Down and Outz:
Bristol Bierkeller 5th, London Garage 8th, York Fibbers 9th, Sheffield Corporation 11th, Wolverhampton Slade Rooms 12th, Newcastle Riverside 14th, Glasgow Garage 15th, Belfast Limelight 17th, Dublin Academy 18th

Kreator & Arch Enemy:
Leamington Assembly Rooms 16th, Bristol Academy 17th, London Forum 18th, Manchester Academy 19th, Dublin Academy 20th, Glasgow QMU 21st, Newcastle Academy 22nd

Machine Head & Devil you Know & Darkest Hour:
London Roundhouse 6th & 7th, Portsmouth Guildhall 9th, Bristol O2 Academy 10th, Plymouth Pavillions 11th, Glasgow O2 Academy 13th, Leeds Academy 14th, Manchester Apollo 16th, Nottingham Rock City 17th, Birmingham Academy 18th, Dublin Academy 19th

Magnum:
Cambridge Junction 1st, Sheffield Corporation 2nd, Preston 53 Degrees 3rd, Middlesbrough Empire 4th, Bilston Robin 2 5th

Mastodon:
Nottingham Rock City 1st, Bristol Academy 2nd

Meshuggah:
London Roundhouse 20th **New**

Metal All Stars:
London O2 Academy Brixton 16th

Michael Schenker:
Newcastle O2 Academy 10th, Glasgow O2 ABC 11th, Nottingham Rock City 12th, Manchester Ritz 13th, Leeds O2 Academy 15th, Wolverhampton Robin 2 16th, Norwich Waterfront 17th, Bristol O2 Academy 19th, London Shepherds Bush Empire 20th

Morbid Angel:
Dublin Academy 7th, Manchester Sound Control 8th, Glasgow Garage 9th, Birmingham Asylum 10th, Bristol Bierkeller 11th, London O2 Academy Islington 12th

New Model Army:
London Forum 12th, Nottingham Rock City 13th

Planet Rockstock – Magnum & Joe Elliott's Down N' Outz & Others:
Porthcawl Park Dean Holiday Park

Raging Speedhorn:
Norwich Waterfront 2nd, Milton Keynes Crauford Arms 3rd, Stoke Sugarmill 4th, Glasgow Ivory Blacks 5th, Newcastle Think Tank 6th, Liverpool O2 Academy 3 7th, Birmingham O2 Academy 3 8th, London Borderline 9th, Southampton Joiners 10th, Cardiff Clwb Ifor Bach 11th, Bristol Exchange 12th

Reckless Love:
Newcastle O2 Academy 4th, Glasgow Cathouse 5th, Nottingham Rock City 6th, Wolverhampton Slade Rooms 7th, Manchester Academy 9th, Cardiff Globe 10th, London Garage 11th

Rival Sons:
Portsmouth Pyramids 8th, Wolverhampton Wulfrun Hall 9th, London Forum 10th, Manchester Ritz 11th, Sheffield Leadmill 13th, Glasgow O2 ABC 14th, Newcastle O2 Academy 15th, Norwich UEA 16th

Sabaton & Korpiklaani & Tyr:
Reading Sub89 2nd, Weymouth Pavillion 3rd, Glasgow QMU 5th, Belfast Limelight 6th, Dublin Academy 7th, Manchester Ritz 8th, Wolverhampton Slade Rooms 9th

Saxon & Hell:
Bournemouth Academy 1st, Nottingham Rock City 2nd, Manchester Ritz 4th, Dublin Academy 5th, Belfast Limelight 6th, Glasgow ABC 7th, Newcastle Academy 9th, Leeds Academy 10th, Wolverhampton Wulfrun Hall 11th, Oxford Academy 12th, London Shepherds Bush Empire 13th

Slash:
Birmingham Arena 1st, London Wembley Arena 2nd, Glasgow Arena 4th

The Temperance Movement:
Glasgow O2 ABC 2nd

Turbowolf:
Nottingham Rescue Rooms 1st, Manchester Deaf Institute 2nd, Cardiff Clwb Ifor Bach 4th, Bournemouth Sound Circus 5th, Birmingham Institute Temple 6th, Norwich Waterfront Studio 8th, London Dingwalls 9th

Tygers of Pan Tang:
Norwich Granny's 6th **New**

Winter Rocks Festival – The Answer & Heaven's Basement & Others:
Sheffied Corporation 6th

January 2015

Amon Amarth:
Bright1on Concorde 2 16th, Plymouth Hub 17th, Bristol Thekla 18th, Nottingham Rescue Rooms 19th, Norwich Waterfront 21st, Colchester Arts Centre 22nd, Oxford Academy 2 23rd, Stoke Sugarmill 24th, Manchester Academy 2 25th, Glasgow Classic Grand 27th, Leeds Stylus 28th, Newcastle University 29th, Leamington Assembly 30th, Southampton 1865 31st **New**

Portrait:
Limerick Dolan's Warehouse 30th, Dublin Fibber Magee's 31st **New**

Queen and Adam Lambert:
Newcastle Arena 13th, Glasgow Hydro 14th, London O2 Arena 17th, Leeds Arena 20th, Manchester Arena 21st, Birmingham Arena 23rd, Nottingham Arena 24th **New**

Sabaton & Delain & Battle Beast:
Newcastle Arena 13th, Glasgow Hydro 14th, London O2 Arena 17th, Leeds Arena 20th, Manchester Arena 21st, Birmingham NIA 23rd, Nottingham Arena 24th **New**

Solstafir:
Milton Keynes Craufurd Arms 22nd, Bristol Exchange 23rd, Manchester Deaf Institute 24th, Sheffield Corporation 25th, Brighton Haunt 26th **New**

February 2015

Black Label Society:
Glasgow O2 ABC 11th, Birmingham Institute 12th, London Roundhouse 13th, Bristol O2 Academy 14th, Leeds O2 Academy 15th, Norwich UEA 17th, Nottingham Rock City 18th, Manchester Academy 19th **New**

Ghost Brigade & Agrimonia & Talbot:
London Purple Turtle 13th **New**

Monster Magnet:
Nottingham Rock City 13th, Glasgow Garage 14th, London Electric Ballroom 15th **New**

Moonsorrow & Northern Oak & Sellsword:
York Fibbers 20th **New**

Obituary & M:Pire of Evil & Dust Bolt & Rotting Repugnancy:
London Underworld 1st **New**

Portrait:
Belfast Voodoo 1st, Glasgow Ivory Blacks 3rd, Lancaster Yorkshire House 4th, Birmingham Asylum 2 6th, London Black Heart 7th
**New**

Primordial & Malthusian:
Glasgow Audio 5th, Manchester Sound Control 6th, London O2 Islington Academy 7th **New**

Tsjuder & Eastern Front & Premature Birth & Necro Ritual:
London Garage 14th **New**

March 2015

Anathema – Acoustic Tour:
Leeds Minster 4th, Exeter Cathedral 5th, Winchester Cathedral 6th, Liverpool Cathedral 7th **New**

Angel Witch:
Dublin Voodoo Lounge 14th, Belfast Limelight 2 15th **New**

Death to All & Massacre & Abysmal Dawn & Loudblast:
London Electric Ballroom 2nd, Dublin Academy 3rd, Manchester Club Academy 4th **New**

Devin Townsend Project & Periphery & Shining:
Bristol O2 Academy 29th, Glasgow O2 ABC 30th, Manchester Academy 31st **New**

Ensiferum:
London O2 Academy Islington 24th **New**

Eradication Festival – Desecration & Hecate Enthroned & Others:
Cardiff Fuel Bar 25th and 26th **New**

Europe & Black Star Riders:
Glasgow ABC 5th, Newcastle O2 Academy 6th, Leeds O2 Academy 8th, Nottingham Rock City 10th, Cambridge Corn Exchange 11th, Manchester Academy 13th, Wolverhampton Civic Hall 14th, Exeter Great Hall 15th, Bristol O2 Academy 16th, Bournemouth O2 Academy 18th, Norwich UEA 19th, London Shepherds Bush Empire 20th & 21st

Gun:
Newcastle O2 Academy 2 23rd, London Underworld 24th, Wolverhampton Slade Rooms 25th, Nottingham Rock City 26th, Manchester Academy 3 27th, Glasgow Barrowlands 28th **New**

Joe Bonamassa:
London Eventim Apollo 17th, 19th, 20th, 21st

Hammerfest – Kamelot & Candlemass & Others:
Hafar-Y-Mor Holiday Park 12th to 15th **New**

Hard Rock Hell – Night Ranger & FM & Others TBA:
Hafan Y Mor 12th to 15th

Hawkwind & Focus:
Sheffield City Hall 3rd, Glasgow ABC 4th, Warrington Pyramid 5th, Wolverhampton Wulfrun Hall 6th, London Shepherds Bush Empire 7th **New**

Kamelot:
London O2 Academy Islington 14th **New**

Midnight Messiah & Soldier & Sacrilege:
London Unicorn 21st **New**

Night Ranger:
London O2 Academy Islington 12th **New**

North of the Wall Festival – Gama Bomb & Mael Mordha & Others:
Glasgow Classic Grand 28th **New**

Sanctuary:
London Underworld 3rd **New**

Steel Panther:
Manchester O2 Apollo 6th, Glasgow O2 Academy 9th, Wolverhampton Civic Hall 12th, Wembley Arena 14th

Thunder:
Leeds Arena 12th, Birmingham NIA 13th, London Hammersmith Apollo 14th **New**

April 2015

Blind Guardian:
London Forum 12th

Desertfest – Sleep & Orange Goblin & Others:
Various venues London 24th to 26th **New**

Devin Townsend Project:
London Royal Albert Hall 13th **New**

Lynyrd Skynyrd:
Glasgow Clyde Auditorium 21st, Manchester O2 Apollo 22nd, London Eventim Apollo 23rd **New**

Moonspell:
London Underworld 2nd **New**

Prong:
Birmingham O2 Academy 2 21st, Liverpool O2 Academy 2 22nd, London O2 Islington Academy 23rd, Bristol O2 Academy 24th **New**

UFO:
Norwich Waterfront 16th, Wolverhampton Wulfrun Hall 18th, Manchester Ritz 19th, Belfast Limelight 22nd, Glasgow ABC 24th, Newcastle O2 Academy 25th, Leeds O2 Academy 26th, Nottingham Rock City 28th, Bristol O2 Academy 30th **New**

May 2015

Incineration Fest – Shining & Necrophobic & Aura Noir & Others:
London Electric Ballroom, Camden Underworld, Black Heart 9th (various venues) **New**

Dames of Darkness Festival – Sirenia & Leaves Eyes & Others:
Bilston Mount Pleasant 9th & 10th **New**

Eric Clapton:
London Royal Albert Hall 14th, 15th, 17th, 18th, 20th, 21st, 23rd **New**

Rock the Rivers Festival – Soldier & The Mighty Wraith & Isolation & Others:
Cheltenham Two Rivers 1st to 3rd **New**

Temples Festival – Converge & Sunn O))) & Pig Destroyer & Others:
Bristol Motion 29th to 31st **New**

UFO:
Falmouth Princess Pavilion 1st, Exeter Phoenix 2nd, Oxford O2 Academy 6th, London Forum 7th **New**

June 2015

Garage Dayz Revisited – Tygers of Pan Tang & Witchfynde & Tokyo Blade & Others:
London Garage 27th **New**

July 2015

Ramblin' Man Fair – Scorpions & Greg Allman & Camel & Others:
Maidstone Mote Park 25th & 26th **New**

August 2015

Beermageddon Festival – Rannoch & M:Pire of Evil & Others:
Stoke Prior 28th to 30th **New**

September 2015

Warhorns Festival – Solstice & Cnoc An Tursa & Others:
Selby Venue 18th & 19th **New**

December 2015

Deep Purple:
London O2 Arena 3rd **New**

Gigs are as accurate as possible but please confirm with venues before going down there.

Useful links:

http://www.metalliville.com/