Rock And Metal Gigs





Made by fans...for the fans. The most easy to follow and up to date website for rock and metal gigs in the UK and Ireland.

If you have any comments on the website email us on rockandmetalgigs@gmail.com.

The website gets updated regularly and the updates are highlighted with Red or Blue as can be seen below. Enjoy!

DISCLAIMER: You will not find any bands here in genres starting with “nu” or “emo”. NEVER!

Red: Added 11 January

Blue: Added 17 November

January 2015

Amon Amarth:
Brighton Concorde 2 16th, Plymouth Hub 17th, Bristol Thekla 18th, Nottingham Rescue Rooms 19th, Norwich Waterfront 21st, Colchester Arts Centre 22nd, Oxford Academy 2 23rd, Stoke Sugarmill 24th, Manchester Academy 2 25th, Glasgow Classic Grand 27th, Leeds Stylus 28th, Newcastle University 29th, Leamington Assembly 30th, Southampton 1865 31st **New**

Enkelination:
London Barfly 21st **New**

Jefferson Airplane:
Derby Flower Pot 28th, New Brighton Flower Pavilion 29th, London Brooklyn Bowl 30th **New**

Portrait:
Limerick Dolan's Warehouse 30th, Dublin Fibber Magee's 31st

Queen and Adam Lambert:
Newcastle Arena 13th, Glasgow Hydro 14th, London O2 Arena 17th, Leeds Arena 20th, Manchester Arena 21st, Birmingham Arena 23rd, Nottingham Arena 24th

Sabaton & Delain & Battle Beast:
London HMV Forum 12th

Solstafir:
Milton Keynes Craufurd Arms 22nd, Bristol Exchange 23rd, Manchester Deaf Institute 24th, Sheffield Corporation 25th, Brighton Haunt 26th **New**

February 2015

Ascension & Bolzer & Destroyer 666 & Vassafor & Dysangelium:
London Dome 22nd **New**

Def Con One:
Manchester Rebellion 13th, Oxford Cellar 14th **New**

Jefferson Airplane:
Exeter Phoenix Arts Centre 1st, Wolverhampton Robin 2 2nd, Hull Fruit Pavilion 3rd, Gateshead Sage 4th **New**

Marduk & Belphegor:
Plymouth Hub 23rd, Manchester Sound Control 24th, Glasgow Audio 25th, London Underworld 26th **New**

Black Label Society:
Glasgow O2 ABC 11th, Birmingham Institute 12th, London Roundhouse 13th, Bristol O2 Academy 14th, Leeds O2 Academy 15th, Norwich UEA 17th, Nottingham Rock City 18th, Manchester Academy 19th **New**

Ghost Brigade & Agrimonia & Talbot:
London Purple Turtle 13th **New**

Hawk Eyes:
Liverpool Maguires Pizza Bar 12th, London Barfly 13th, Southampton Joiners 14th, Bristol Louisiana 16th, Nottingham Bodega 17th, Manchester Sound Control 18th, Newcastle Cluny 19th, Glasgow Nice N Sleasy 20th, Leeds Brudenell Social Club 21st **New**

Monster Magnet:
Nottingham Rock City 13th, Glasgow Garage 14th, London Electric Ballroom 15th **New**

Moonsorrow & Northern Oak & Sellsword:
York Fibbers 20th

Obituary & M:Pire of Evil & Dust Bolt & Rotting Repugnancy:
London Underworld 1st

Portrait:
Belfast Voodoo 1st, Glasgow Ivory Blacks 3rd, Lancaster Yorkshire House 4th, Birmingham Asylum 2 6th,
London Black Heart 7th **London date cancelled – Now supporting Primordial**

Primordial & Malthusian:
Glasgow Audio 5th, Manchester Sound Control 6th, London O2 Islington Academy 7th (support by Portrait)

Sodom:
London Underworld 20th, Dublin Voodoo Lounge 21st **New**

Tsjuder & Eastern Front & Premature Birth & Necro Ritual:
London Garage 14th **New**

March 2015

40 Watt Sun:
Birmingham Flapper 8th **New**

Amaranthe:
London O2 Academy Islington 17th, Wakefield Warehouse 23 18th, Glasgow ABC 2 19th, Manchester Academy 3 20th, Nottingham Rescue Rooms 21st, Bristol Marble Factory 22nd **New**

Anathema – Acoustic Tour:
Leeds Minster 4th, Exeter Cathedral 5th, Winchester Cathedral 6th, Liverpool Cathedral 7th **New**

Angel Witch:
Dublin Voodoo Lounge 14th, Belfast Limelight 2 15th **New**

Death to All & Massacre & Abysmal Dawn & Loudblast:
London Electric Ballroom 2nd, Dublin Academy 3rd, Manchester Club Academy 4th

Def Con One:
Burnley Sanctuary 6th, Selby Venue 7th, Blyth Roxbury 13th, Dewsbury Old Turk 14th, Mansfield Intake 27th, London Unicorn 28th **New**

Devin Townsend Project & Periphery & Shining:
Bristol O2 Academy 29th, Glasgow O2 ABC 30th, Manchester Academy 31st

Ensiferum & Insomnium & Omnium Gatherum:
London O2 Academy Islington 24th **New**

Eradication Festival – Desecration & Hecate Enthroned & Others:
Cardiff Fuel Bar 25th and 26th **New**

Europe & Black Star Riders:
Glasgow ABC 5th, Newcastle O2 Academy 6th, Leeds O2 Academy 8th, Nottingham Rock City 10th, Cambridge Corn Exchange 11th, Manchester Academy 13th, Wolverhampton Civic Hall 14th, Exeter Great Hall 15th, Bristol O2 Academy 16th, Bournemouth O2 Academy 18th, Norwich UEA 19th, London Shepherds Bush Empire 20th & 21st

FM:
Bedford Esquires 13th **New**

Gun:
Newcastle O2 Academy 2 23rd, London Underworld 24th, Wolverhampton Slade Rooms 25th, Nottingham Rock City 26th, Manchester Academy 3 27th, Glasgow Barrowlands 28th **New**

Halestorm & Nothing More & Wilson:
Norwich UEA 2nd, Nottingham Rock City 3rd, Leeds O2 Academy 5th, Glasgow Barrowland 6th, Inverness Ironworks 7th, Wolverhampton Civic Hall 9th, London Roundhouse 10th, Southampton Guildhall 12th, Cardiff Uni Students Union 13th, Manchester O2 Apollo 14th **New**

Hammerfest – Kamelot & Candlemass & Others:
Hafar-Y-Mor Holiday Park 12th to 15th

Hard Rock Hell – Night Ranger & FM & Others TBA:
Hafan Y Mor 12th to 15th

Hawkwind & Focus:
Sheffield City Hall 3rd, Glasgow ABC 4th, Warrington Pyramid 5th, Wolverhampton Wulfrun Hall 6th, London Shepherds Bush Empire 7th

Joe Bonamassa:
London Eventim Apollo 17th, 19th, 20th, 21st

Kamelot:
London O2 Academy Islington 14th

Midnight Messiah & Soldier & Sacrilege:
London Unicorn 21st **New**

New Model Army & Louise Distras & Roughneck Riot & The Hurriers:
Wakefield Unity Works 7th **New**

Night Ranger:
London O2 Academy Islington 12th

North of the Wall Festival – Gama Bomb & Mael Mordha & Others:
Glasgow Classic Grand 28th

Rival Sons:
Leeds Academy 28th, Liverpool Academy 29th, Scotland Academy 30th **New**

Sanctuary:
London Underworld 3rd **New**

Smash Into Pieces:
Edinburgh Bannermans 19th, Consett Steph's the Club That Rocks 20th, Nottingham Doghouse 21st, London Underworld 23rd **New**

Steel Panther:
Manchester O2 Apollo 6th, Glasgow O2 Academy 9th, Wolverhampton Civic Hall 12th, Wembley Arena 14th

Steven Wilson:
Cambridge Corn Exchange 12th, Cardiff St Davids Hall 13th, Manchester Bridgewater Hall 14th, Edinburgh Queens Hall 16th, London Troxy 17th, Wolverhampton Civic Hall 18th **New**

Thunder:
Leeds Arena 12th, Birmingham NIA 13th, London Hammersmith Apollo 14th

April 2015

Blind Guardian:
London Forum 12th

Desertfest – Sleep & Orange Goblin & Others:
Various venues London 24th to 26th

Devin Townsend Project:
London Royal Albert Hall 13th **New**

Doom Over London V – Asphyx & Draconian & Others:
London Dome 4th **New**

FM:
Grimsby Yardbirds 3rd, Nantwich Jazz Festival Civic Hall 4th **New**

Hecate Enthroned & The Infernal Sea & Christgrinder:
Manchester Star and Garter 11th **New**

Lynyrd Skynyrd:
Glasgow Clyde Auditorium 21st, Manchester O2 Apollo 22nd, London Eventim Apollo 23rd **New**

Moonspell:
London Underworld 2nd **New**

Prong:
Birmingham O2 Academy 2 21st, Liverpool O2 Academy 2 22nd, London O2 Islington Academy 23rd, Bristol O2 Academy 24th **New**

Rival Sons:
London Roundhouse 1st, Nottingham Rock City 3rd, Southampton Guildhall 4th **New**

Satyricon:
Manchester Sound Control 7th, London Scala 8th **New**

Skeletonwitch & Goatwhore & Mortals:
Manchester Sound Control 11th, Dublin Voodoo Lounge 12th, Glasgow Ivory Blacks 13th, Birmingham Oobleck 14th, Sheffield Corporation 15th, London Underworld 16th **New**

The Gentle Storm:
London Garage 23rd, Leicester Musician 24th, Manchester Roadhouse 25th **New**

The Infernal Sea & Ulfarr:
Sheffield South Sea 19th **New**

U.D.O & Sister Sin & Garagedays:
Sheffield O2 Academy 2nd, Nuneaton Queens Hall 3rd, London O2 Academy 4th **New**

UFO:
Norwich Waterfront 16th, Wolverhampton Wulfrun Hall 18th, Manchester Ritz 19th, Belfast Limelight 22nd, Glasgow ABC 24th, Newcastle O2 Academy 25th, Leeds O2 Academy 26th, Nottingham Rock City 28th, Bristol O2 Academy 30th

May 2015

Electric Wizard:
London Roundhouse 15th **New**

FM & Romeo's Daughter & No Hot Ashes:
Bristol Bierkeller 1st, Wolverhampton Robin 2 2nd, Portsmouth Wedgewood Rooms 3rd, Nottingham Rescue Rooms 5th, Glasgow Classic Grand 6th, Newcastle O2 Academy 8th, Manchester Academy 2 9th, London O2 Shepherds Bush Empire 10th **New**

Incineration Fest – Shining & Necrophobic & Aura Noir & Others:
London Electric Ballroom, Camden Underworld, Black Heart 9th (various venues)

Dames of Darkness Festival – Sirenia & Leaves Eyes & Others:
Bilston Mount Pleasant 9th & 10th **New**

Eric Clapton:
London Royal Albert Hall 14th, 15th, 17th, 18th, 20th, 21st, 23rd **New**

Rock the Rivers Festival – Soldier & The Mighty Wraith & Isolation & Others:
Cheltenham Two Rivers 1st to 3rd **New**

Skyforger & Necro Ritual & Praesepe & Morktar:
London Electrowerkz 2nd **New**

Sonata Arctica & Freedom Call:
London O2 Academy Islington 1st **New**

Temples Festival – Converge & Sunn O))) & Pig Destroyer & Others:
Bristol Motion 29th to 31st

The Infernal Sea & HAAR & Enneract:
Aberdeen Downstairs 22nd **New**

UFO:
Falmouth Princess Pavilion 1st, Exeter Phoenix 2nd, Oxford O2 Academy 6th, London Forum 7th

June 2015

AC/DC:
Glasgow Hampden Park 28th **New**

Conan:
Edinburgh Bannermans 5th, Birmingham Oobleck 6th, Cardiff Moon 7th, Plymouth Tiki Bar 8th, Bristol Exchange 9th, Brighton Green Door 10th, Colchester Arts Centre 11th, Ramsgate Music Hall 12th, Leeds Brudenell 13th, Manchester Roadhouse 14th, Glasgow Audio 15th **New**

Garage Dayz Revisited – Tygers of Pan Tang & Witchfynde & Tokyo Blade & Others:
London Garage 27th **New**

Les Fest Wildfire Festival – Tygers of Pan Tang & Lawnmower Deth & Others:
Wiston Lodge 26th to 28th **New**

July 2015

AC/DC:
Dublin Aviva Stadium 1st, London Wembley Stadium 4th **New**

D.R.I & Shrapnel:
Norwich Owl Sanctuary 21st, Glasgow Audio 22nd, London Underworld 23rd **New**

Ramblin' Man Fair – Scorpions & Greg Allman & Camel & Others:
Maidstone Mote Park 25th & 26th **New**

Santana:
London O2 25th **New**

August 2015

Beermageddon Festival – Rannoch & M:Pire of Evil & Others:
Stoke Prior 28th to 30th **New**

Eric Martin:
Nottingham Rock City 12th, Grimsby Yardbirds 13th, Edinburgh Bannermans 14th, Newcastle Think Tank 15th, Bolton Railway 17th, Sheffield Corporation 18th, Chester Live Rooms 20th, Birmingham Oobleck 21st, London Underworld 22nd, Swansea Static 23rd, Illfracombe North Devon Arena 25th, Belfast Voodoo 27th, Dublin Workmans Club 28th **New**

MK Rock and Metal Fest – Slash & Motorhead & Others:
Milton Keynes Bowl 29th to 31st **New**

Queensryche & Armored Saint & Death Angel:
London Electric Ballroom 6th **New**

September 2015

Annihilator:
Birmingham O2 Academy 30th **New**

Warhorns Festival – Solstice & Cnoc An Tursa & Others:
Selby Venue 18th & 19th

October 2015

Annihilator:
Dublin Button Factory 1st, Glasgow O2 Academy 2nd, Sheffield O2 Academy 3rd, London O2 Academy Islington 4th **New**

December 2015

Deep Purple:
London O2 Arena 3rd **New**

Gigs are as accurate as possible but please confirm with venues before going down there.

Useful links:

http://www.metalliville.com/